Image provided by photographer Abigail Harman

CURRICULUM VITAE

SELECTED BIOGRAPHY

1934 Born Johannesburg, South Africa
1951-54 Studied Painting, Johannesburg Art School, South Africa
1956 Studied Painting p/t at Central School of Art St Martins, London, UK
1967 Immigrated to Australia
SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
1959
New Vision Gallery, London
1960
Lidchi Gallery, Johannesburg
1961
Lidchi Gallery, Johannesburg
1967
Clune Galleries, Sydney
1971
Linda Goodman Gallery, Johannesburg
1982
Art Directors’ Gallery, Sydney
1984
Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney
1986
Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney
1987
Greenhill Galleries, Perth
1988
Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney
1989
Perth Galleries, Perth
Access Contemporary Art Gallery
1990
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1991
Perth Galleries, Perth
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1993
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1994
Perth Galleries, Perth

1995

 

Perth Galleries, Perth
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
Editions Galleries, Melbourne
1996
Perth Galleries, Perth
Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
1997
Beaver Galleries, Canberra
Editions Galleries, Melbourne
1998 Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
Perth Galleries, Perth
1999 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
2000 Axia Modern Art, Melbourne
2002 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
Axia Modern Art, Melbourne
2003 Stafford Studios, Perth
2004 Australian Art Resources, Sydney
2005 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2006 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2007 Mahoneys Galleries, Melbourne
2009 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2010 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2011 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2013 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2015 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2016 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2018 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2019 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2020 The Studio Gallery, Yallingup WA
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
1990
Australian Contemporary Art Fair 2 –
Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1991
Invited Artist – ‘100 Years of Gold Mining’ – Perth Mint, Perth
1992/93
Invited Artist – Western Australian Group Show, Austrade – Hong Kong
1992 Selected – Downland Art Exhibition – Toowoomba, Queensland
1993 Invited Artist – ‘On the Other Hand’ – S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Invited Artist, Everard Read Gallery, Johannesberg, South Africa
1992/94
Invited Artist – Mandorla Religious Art Prize, WA
1995
Mandorla Art Award WA Regional Gallery Tour – Geraldton & Kalgoorlie
1997
Invited Artist – Redlands Westpac Art Prize – Sydney
Invited Artist – Axia Modern Art, Melbourne
1998
Australian Contemporary Art Fair – Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1999 The Perth Mint Centenary Art Prize – Perth
Invited Artist – ‘Water’ – Gunyulgup Galleries Group Show
Selected Artist – International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney
2000 Australian Contemporary Art Fair – Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2001 Invited Artist – DADAA Group Show – Janet Holmes á Court Gallery, Perth
2003
Invited Artist – Group Show ‘Fire’s On!’, Perth International Arts Festival, Stafford Studios, Perth
Invited Artist – Art 03, The Western Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Victoria Quay, Fremantle
2006 ‘Four Views’ – Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
‘4 Painters’ – Elements Gallery, Perth
‘4 Painters’ – Mahoneys Galleries, Melbourne
2007 Invited Artist – Gunyulgup Galleries 20th Anniversary Group Show
Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2008 November Focus – Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2011 10th Anniversary Exhibition
Linton & Kay, Subiaco WA
2012 Through the Artist’s Eye
New Norcia Collection WA
2012 Mazenod College, Invited Artist WA
2017 25th Anniversary for Prize Winners Exhibition – Cossack Art Awards, WA
AWARDS
1963 Prize Winner, Gallery 101/U.A.T Airlines Scholarship, Johannesburg
1967 Transfield Art Prize, Bonython Galleries, Sydney
1969 Perth Prize for drawing exhibition, WA Art Gallery, Perth
1981 Prize Winner – Berrima Art Show, NSW
1983 Finalist – Faber-Castell Art Prize, Art Directors Gallery, Sydney
1989 First Prize – Gallery Australia Exhibition, Perth
1992
First Prize – WA DILGEA Migrant Art Award
First Prize – Hammersley Iron & Associates, Cossack Art Gallery,
Western Australia
1993 Highly Commended – Heritage Council of Western Australia Art Award
1994
Finalist – Mandorla Religious Art Prize, Western Australia
2001 Cossack Art Awards – Prize Winner, Mermaid Marine Australia Ltd.,
judged by Ken Done
2002 Cossack Art Awards – First Prize, ‘Best Overall Artwork’ –
Shire of Roebourne, judged by Betty Churcher.
CORPORATE COLLECTIONS

Rembrandt Van Rijn Foundation, South Africa
John Schlesinger Collection South Africa
Sanlam Collection, Belville South Africa
Robert Holmes a Court Collection, Perth WA
The Westfarmers Collection, Perth WA
The State Bank Collection, Sydney NSW
Australian Bankers Assn Collection Vic
Department of Immigration, Perth WA
Goldfields Art Centre Collection, Kalgoorlie, WA
New Norcia Regional Art Gallery WA
WA Attorney-General Collection
AMP Art Collection, Sydney NSW
Kind Edward Hospital, Perth WA
Insurance Council of Australia
Hollywood Private Hospital,1997 Perth WA
Hale School, Performing Art Centre WA
Sheraton Airport Hotel, Sydney NSW
Artlink Commission, Sydney NSW
NuFarm Collection, Victoria
Grundy Television, Sydney NSW
WA Dept of Meteorology, Perth
ANA Hotel, Sydney NSW
Concord Resources Ltd, Sydney NSW
University Superannuation Board Vic
Park Hyatt Hotel, Melbourne Vic
The Art Trust, Melbourne Vic
Multiplex, Sydney NSW
Colonial First State, Melbourne Vic
Citibank, Sydney NSW
International Trade Centre, Sydney NSW
Cambridge Council, Perth WA
Perth Radiation Oncology, Perth, WA
Quay West, Southbank, Melbourne Vic
Shire of Roebourne Collection, WA
AM International Collection, Stilo, Italy
Abbingdon Science Park, UK
Graphis Collection, Hong Kong
The Bellisario Collection, Sydney NSW
Bowra & O’Dea, Mandurah, WA
Allen & Overy, Perth WA

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Australia, Canada, Israel, Switzerland, South Africa, Singapore, Japan, UK, USA, Hong Kong, Malaysia, France, Germany, New Zealand, Italy, Holland and Austria.

PUBLICATIONS

1967

Young but Vital Painters by James Gleeson

1970 Art & Artists in South Africa – Esme Berman, p115, 201
1988 The Dictionary of South African Painters and Sculptors – Grania Ogilvie p601
1990

Australian Contemporary Arts Fair Australian Weekend Colour Magazine

1992

New Art Seven by Nevill Drury p197-180

1993

Drawing on a Feminine Force
The Australian Weekend Review, by Elwyn Lynn

1996

20th Century South African Art –
Human & Rousseau p131

1998

International Artist p104-113

2005

Australian Art Review, by Judith McGrath

2011

Visual Century, 100 years of South African Visual Art, Wits University Press Vol 2 1945-1976