CURRICULUM VITAE

SELECTED BIOGRAPHY

1934 Born Johannesburg, South Africa
1951-54 Studied Painting, Johannesburg Art School, South Africa
1956 Studied Painting p/t at Central School of Art St Martins, London, UK
1967 Immigrated to Australia
SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
1959
New Vision Gallery, London
1960
Lidchi Gallery, Johannesburg
1961
Lidchi Gallery, Johannesburg
1967
Clune Galleries, Sydney
1971
Linda Goodman Gallery, Johannesburg
1982
Art Directors’ Gallery, Sydney
1984
Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney
1986
Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney
1987
Greenhill Galleries, Perth
1988
Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney
1989
Perth Galleries, Perth
Access Contemporary Art Gallery
1990
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1991
Perth Galleries, Perth
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1993
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1994
Perth Galleries, Perth
1995

 

Perth Galleries, Perth
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
Editions Galleries, Melbourne
1996
Perth Galleries, Perth
Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
1997
Beaver Galleries, Canberra
Editions Galleries, Melbourne
1998 Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
Perth Galleries, Perth
1999 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
2000 Axia Modern Art, Melbourne
2002 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
Axia Modern Art, Melbourne
2003 Stafford Studios, Perth
2004 Australian Art Resources, Sydney
2005 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2006 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2007 Mahoneys Galleries, Melbourne
2009 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2010 Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2011 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2013 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2015 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2016 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
2018 Linton & Kay, Perth WA
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
1990
Australian Contemporary Art Fair 2 –
Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1991
Invited Artist – ‘100 Years of Gold Mining’ – Perth Mint, Perth
1992/93
Invited Artist – Western Australian Group Show, Austrade – Hong Kong
1992 Selected – Downland Art Exhibition – Toowoomba, Queensland
1993 Invited Artist – ‘On the Other Hand’ – S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Invited Artist, Everard Read Gallery, Johannesberg, South Africa
1992/94
Invited Artist – Mandorla Religious Art Prize, WA
1995
Mandorla Art Award WA Regional Gallery Tour – Geraldton & Kalgoorlie
1997
Invited Artist – Redlands Westpac Art Prize – Sydney
Invited Artist – Axia Modern Art, Melbourne
1998
Australian Contemporary Art Fair – Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1999 The Perth Mint Centenary Art Prize – Perth
Invited Artist – ‘Water’ – Gunyulgup Galleries Group Show
Selected Artist – International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney
2000 Australian Contemporary Art Fair – Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2001 Invited Artist – DADAA Group Show – Janet Holmes á Court Gallery, Perth
2003
Invited Artist – Group Show ‘Fire’s On!’, Perth International Arts Festival, Stafford Studios, Perth
Invited Artist – Art 03, The Western Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Victoria Quay, Fremantle
2006 ‘Four Views’ – Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
‘4 Painters’ – Elements Gallery, Perth
‘4 Painters’ – Mahoneys Galleries, Melbourne
2007 Invited Artist – Gunyulgup Galleries 20th Anniversary Group Show
Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2008 November Focus – Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup WA
2011 10th Anniversary Exhibition
Linton & Kay, Subiaco WA
2012 Through the Artist’s Eye
New Norcia Collection WA
2012 Mazenod College, Invited Artist WA
2017 25th Anniversary for Prize Winners Exhibition – Cossack Art Awards, WA
AWARDS
1989 First Prize – Gallery Australia Exhibition, Perth
1992
First Prize – WA DILGEA Migrant Art Award
First Prize – Hammersley Iron & Associates, Cossack Art Gallery,
Western Australia
1993 Highly Commended – Heritage Council of Western Australia Art Award
1994
Finalist – Mandorla Religious Art Prize, Western Australia
2001 Cossack Art Awards – Prize Winner, Mermaid Marine Australia Ltd.,
judged by Ken Done
2002 Cossack Art Awards – First Prize, ‘Best Overall Artwork’ –
Shire of Roebourne, judged by Betty Churcher.
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Australia, Canada, Israel, Switzerland, South Africa, Singapore, Japan, UK, USA, Hong Kong, Malaysia, France, Germany, New Zealand, Italy, Holland and Austria.